• 2019 Burgundy Pre-Arrivals Now Available Instore

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

If you use this Site, you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of Edinburgh Cellars, which is set out below.

Edinburgh Cellars will review its Privacy Policy from time to time and we reserve the right to modify or delete portions of the policy at any time.  Therefore, you should review this page periodically.  If you have any comments, please email Edinburgh Cellars on cellars@edinburgh.com.au.

Edinburgh Cellars are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that we collect about the visitors to our site and abides by the National Privacy Principals in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information

We do collect personal information about visitors to our site. However, you will have to submit this information voluntarily.  For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with a product or product information that you have requested.

Edinburgh Cellars may engage in activities with business partners and sponsors with whom your personal information may be shared.  Therefore, in such situations, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of the third party site.

We are not responsible for the practices or content of Web Sites that are operated by third parties but are linked to our site.  Such links are for convenience only.  If we are linked to third party sites, then it does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Edinburgh Cellars of the content policies or practices of those sites.  If you leave our site via such a link, you should check the privacy policy of the third party site.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information that visitors to our site give us will be used for the purpose for which it is submitted, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time we collect your personal information.

 

Use of Personal Information by Third Parties

Edinburgh Cellars may use third parties to manage activities that may be on site from time to time, including, but not limited to, promotions and statistical analysis.  These parties may have access to the personal information submitted by visitors who participate in those activities.  Similarly, we may contract with third parties to handle requests for information that submitted to our site.  For instance, we may send you a newsletter.  Edinburgh Cellars will, in most cases, instruct these third parties to use this personal information only for the specific purpose for which we collected it. 

 

If Edinburgh Cellars has a bulletin board or chat room, then any information that is posted on it or communicated through the chat room will become public information.  While we strive to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information disclosed on a bulletin or in the chat room. 

Right of Access and Correction

Generally speaking, you may access the personal information Edinburgh Cellars holds about you.  If any of that information is incorrect, you can have that information corrected.  If you do receive any promotional material and at a later date decide that you do not wish to receive it then upon letting us know we will not send it to you.  Alternatively, you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails or contact us directly. 

Cookies

Data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes are called Cookies.  Edinburgh Cellars uses industry-standard Cookies.  Most browsers allow for a simple procedure to deny or accept the Cookie feature, however, Cookies may be necessary to place purchase orders.